Tibet - Roof of the World/ Into the Wild Tibet (2020)

Wildlife documentary

(1 x 80 mins theatrical release + 4 x int'l tv versions incl. Smithsonian Channel)

Infocus Asia Pte Ltd, Singapore

Narrated by Russell Boulter

Executive Producers: Karen Bass and Dean Johnson

The Long Walk Home (2020)

Drama short film

Nine Yard Films Productions

Editor: Christopher Frith

Directed by Vanessa Bailey

H2O - the Molecule that Made Us (2019)

Factual series (3 x 60 mins)

A Passion Planet Production for WGBH/ PBS

Narrated by Kelly McEvers

Produced by David Allen and Catherine Watling

Directed by Nicolas Brown and Alex Tate

Heartbeat for Solo Percussion and Orchestra (2019)

Concert work

Commissioned by Professor Robert Tulloh

Premiere: 23rd November 2019, St George's Bristol

Performance by Harriet Riley, percussion, with Bristol Symphony Orchestra

Conducted by William Goodchild

Concert in support of the British Heart Foundation

Hippos: Africa's River Giants (2019)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins)

Icon Films for BBC Natural World

Narrated by Sir David Attenborough

Director: Brad Bestelink

Producers: Laura Marshall and Lucy Meadows

Bus Stop (2019)

Drama short film

Nine Yards Films Productions

Producers: Ash Gardiner and Vanessa Bailey

Director: Vanessa Bailey

Editor: Christopher Frith

 

South Korea - Earth’s Hidden Wilderness (2018)


Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins)
Terra Mater and Oxford Scientific Films for BBC Two

Narrator: Arthur Lee
Producer/ Director: James Reed
Executive Producer: Caroline Hawkins
Natural History Producer: Philip Jones
Commissioning Editor for BBC: Craig Hunter

 

Jeremy Wade's Mighty Rivers (2018)

Factual series (6 x 60 mins)

Icon Films for Animal Planet

Presented by Jeremy Wade

Series Producer: Steve Gooder

 

Fake or Fortune? (2017)

Arts series (6 x 60 mins)

Produced by BBC Studios for BBC One

Presented by Fiona Bruce and Philip Mould

Series Producer: Robert Murphy

 

Seeing Him (2017)

Drama short film

Produced by Living Spirit Pictures

Producers: Vanessa Bailey, Judy Goldberg, Angelica Polonczyk

Director: Chris Jones

More Four (2017)

Concert work for big band

Commissioned by Farnham Festival 2018

Premiere: 22nd March 2018, Great Hall, Farnham Maltings

 

Supercharged Otters (2017)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins)

BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Natural World

Presented by Charlie Hamilton James

Producer: Mark Wheeler

Series Producer: Roger Webb

Rise of the Warrior Apes (2016 / 2017)


Wildlife documentary special (1 x 90 mins)

Produced by Keo Films for Discovery
Producer/ Director: James Reed

Thailand - Earth's Tropical Paradise (2016)


Wildlife documentary series (3 x 60 mins)

BBC NHU for BBC Two

Narrated by Sophie Okonedo
Series Producer: Steve Cole 

Producers: Steve Cole, Lara Bickerton and James Hemming 

Concerto for Kora and Orchestra (2016)


Concert work for solo kora and orchestra
Commissioned by Bristol High Sheriff, Helen Wilde
Performed by Mamadou Cissokho, kora, and Bristol Symphony Orchestra 

Conducted by William Goodchild 
Saturday 18th June at St George's Bristol

Gorilla Family and Me (2015 /16)


Wildlife series (2 x 60 mins)

BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Two
Presented by Gordon Buchanan 
Executive Producers: Tim Martin, Ted Oakes 

Series Producer: David Johnson

TreeSong (2015)

Concert work for orchestra and electronics

Commissioned by Bristol Ensemble with Bristol City Council and PRS for Music Foundation

Performed by Bristol Ensemble at St George's Bristol on Sunday 29th November

Conducted by William Goodchild

India: Nature's Wonderland (2015)

Wildlife series (2 x 60 mins)

BBC Natural History Unit for BBC and PBS

Presented by Liz Bonnin, Freida Pinto and Jon Gupta 
Series Producer: Ben Southwell

Live at Colston Hall (2015)


Roni Size Reprazent with William Goodchild and Emerald Ensemble 

Live CD and DVD album released November 2015

Label: Mansion Sounds

Jago - a Life Underwater (2015)


Theatrical feature

Broadcast BBC/ Netflix

An Underdog Films Production in association

with Vistaar Productions, James Morgan Films, Fantomline Films
Produced, Directed and Written by James Reed

Gorongosa Park: Rebirth of Paradise (2015)


Wildlife series (6 x 50 mins)
Off The Fence for PBS and National Geographic International

Presented by Bob Poole
Series Producer: James Byrne
Executive Producer: Emre Izat 

Wild Costa Rica (2015)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins)

Produced by Warehouse 51 Productions for Animal Planet

Producer/ Director: Ian Marsh

Return of the Giant Killers: Africa's Lion Kings (2015)


Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins)
Icon Films for BBC Natural World

Narrated by Imogen Stubbs
Filmed and Directed by Brad Besterlink

Written by Steve Gooder

Series Editor: Roger Webb

Timeshift: Castles - Britain's Fortified History (2014)

History documentary series (3 x 60 mins)

BBC4

Producer/ Director: Ben Southwell 

Africa's Fishing Leopards  (2014)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins)
Icon Films for BBC Natural World

Narrated by Sir David Attenborough
Produced and Directed by Brad Bestelink and Steve Gooder

The Man Who Turned into a Sofa (2014)

BBC Radio 4 Afternoon Drama

Written by Polly Peters, Andrew Fusek Peters and Rosalind Jana Peters

Produced by Tim Dee 

Beavers Behaving Badly (2014)


Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins)

BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Natural World

Producer/ Director: David Johnson 

Africa's Giant Killers (2014)


Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins)

Narrated by Imogen Stubbs

Produced by Icon Films for BBC Natural World

Filmed and Directed by Brad Bestelink

Written and Produced by Rob Sullivan

Ultimate Honey Badger (2014)


Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Earth Touch for National Geographic International

Narrated by Christopher Gordon

Produced and Directed by Jess Reiss 

Get Rich or Die Mining (2013)


Adventure documentary (1 x 60 mins)

RDF Television for National Geographic International

Produced and Directed by David Johnson 

WWF-UK Living Planet Centre (2013)

Music for WWF's immersive installation for the entrance of its new Living Planet Centre.

Installation, designed by Jason Bruges Studio

consists of four enclosed, themed zones - fresh water, marine, wildlife and forest

each reflecting a core area of the organisation's work.

Project Manager: Georgina Bridge

Content Manager: Greg Armfield

Leopards: 21st Century Cats (2013)


Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins)

Icon Films for BBC Natural World 

Written and Directed by Steve Gooder 

Wild Alaska (2013)


Wildlife documentary (1 x 120 mins)  

Sky Vision for Animal Planet

Produced and Directed by Simon Nash

Dino Crab (2012)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Parthenon Entertainment/ Sky Vision for National Geographic International

Producer/ Director: Phil Coles 

Shocking Sharks (2012)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Parthenon Entertainment/ Sky Vision for National Geographic International

Producer/ Director: Phil Coles 

Wild Hawaii (2012)


Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins) 

Sky Vision for Animal Planet

Narrated by Robert Jimenez

Produced and Directed by Simon Nash 

Executive Producers: Ian Marsh and Carl Hall

Wild Appalachia (2012)


Wildlife documentary (1 x 60 mins)

Sky Vision for Animal Planet

Narrated by Robert Jimenez

Produced and Directed by Simon Nash 

Walking Through History (2012)


History documentary series

Wildfire TV for Channel 4

Presenter: Tony Robinson

Series Producer: David Johnson

Jungle Gremlins of Java (2012)

Wildlife documentary  (1 x 60 mins)

Icon Films for BBC Natural World

Presenter: Anna Nekaris

Written and Directed by Steve Gooder

Ye of Day (2012)

Anthem based on Chaucer's The Legend of Good Women 

for female chorus and organ 

Celebrating the 130th Anniversary of Redland High School

Bristol Cathedral, 29 June 2012 

Coral Triangle (2011)

Stills project on the coral reefs of South-East Asia.

Nature Picture Library, Bristol

Producer/ Director: Helen Gilks

Part of the Earth Music Festival 2011, Bristol

Instant Wit (2011)

Themes for live theatre, radio and internet performance

Director: Chris Grimes

The Great Serengeti (2011)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Parthenon Entertainmentfor National Geographic International

Director: Kate Dart

Nordic Wild (2011)

Wildlife documentary series (4 x 50 mins)

Parthenon Entertainment for National Geographic International and Animal Planet

Directors: Simon Williams, Laura Smith, Tania Dorrity and Ian Marsh

Series Producer: Ian Marsh

Wild Amazon (2010)

Wildlife documentary series (2 x 50 mins)

Parthenon Entertainment for National Geographic International and Animal Planet

Narrated by Paterson Joseph

Produced by Mitch Turnbull

Executive Producers: Amanda Theunissen and Carl Hall

Secrets of the Arabian Nights (2010)

History documentary special (1 x 60 mins)

Quickfire Media for BBC

Presented by Richard E. Grant

Producer/ Directors: Mark Fielder and Lizzie White

Miracle in the Marshes of Iraq (2010)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Aqua Vita Films for BBC Natural World

Produced and Directed by David Johnson

Chimps of the Lost Gorge (2010)

Wildlife documentary

BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Natural World

Produced and Directed by Verity White

Narrated by Adrian Lester

Kingdom of the Forest (2010)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Parthenon Entertainment for National Geographic International

Director: Joanne Lunt

Wild Japan (2010)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Produced by Parthenon Entertainment for Animal Planet

Director: Adam Oldroyd

Producer: Amanda Theunissen

Clash of the Tiger Queens (2010)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Parthenon Entertainment for Animal Planet

Director: Melanie Price

Producer: Amanda Theunissen

Tiger Queen (2010)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Parthenon Entertainment for National Geographic International

Director: Melanie Price

Producer: Amanda Theunissen

Japan's Hidden Secrets (2009)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Parthenon Entertainment for National Geographic International

Paterson Joseph

Director: Dan Habershon-Butcher

Producer: Amanda Theunissen

John Colet Day (2009)

Motet for 200 singers SATB and organ

for the Quincentenary of St. Paul's School

St. Paul's Cathedral, Thursday 1 October 2009

Wild Russia (2009)

Wildlife documentary series (6 x 50 mins)

Parthenon Entertainment for National Geographic International and Animal Planet

Narrated by Paterson Joseph

Produced by Dan Habershon-Butcher

Executive Producers: Amanda Theunissen and Carl Hall

Snow Monkeys (2009)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

BBC Natural History Unit for BBC Natural World and Animal Planet

Narrated by Iain Glen

Producer/ Director: Ian Gray

Series Producer: Tim Martin

Lobo - the Wolf that Changed America (2008)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Brian Leith Productions for BBC Natural World and Thirteen/ WNET

Narrated by Sir David Attenborough

Producer: Brian Leith

Director: Steve Gooder

SS Great Britain (2008)

Television, Radio and Internet advertising campaign

Fanatic Design for ITV

Wheeliebinfunny.com (2008)

Theme Tune

Internet advertising campaign

Director: Chris Grimes

Bearman (2008)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Aqua Vita Films for Channel 5 and National Geographic

Producer: Bernard Walton

Director: Dominick French

Athens - the Truth about Democracy (2007)

History documentary series (2 x 50 mins)

Lion TV for Channel 4

Presented by Bettany Hughes

Director: Timothy Copestake

Presented by Bettany Hughes

Lilacs (2007)

Feature Film on the life of Rachmaninov

Additional music

Fresh Fishing - the Carp (2007)

Swim Films Ltd for commercial DVD release

Presented by John McIntyre

Produced and Directed by Moira Mann

The Wolfman (2007)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Aqua Vita Films for Channel 5 and National Geographic

Producer: Bernard Walton

WorldSkills Olympics 2011 (2007)

Signature Theme

VET, London

Peter Scott - a Passion for Nature (2006)

Wildlife documentary (1 x 50 mins)

Available Light for BBC

Narrated by Sir David Attenborough

Producer/ Director: Sarah Pitt

Ancient Worlds Brought to Life (2006)

History documentary series (3 x 60 mins)

DD Television for Reader’s Digest

Narrated by Trevor Nichols

Director: Harriet Smith

When the Moors Ruled in Europe (2005)

History documentary feature

Wildfire Television for Channel 4

Presented by Bettany Hughes

Director: Timothy Copestake

Dubai Dreams (2005)

Travel and wildlife series

BBC for BBC2

 

Nature Picture Library (2005)

Stills promo (1 x 20 mins)

London Picture Expo

Producer/ Director: Helen Gilks

SOCIAL MEDIA  |

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
  • SoundCloud
COMPOSING
CONDUCTING
ORCHESTRATING
TEACHING
DIARY
ABOUT
TESTIMONIALS
LINKS
CONTACT
Show More

All contents of this website © William Goodchild   |  Website design and build: Rachel Goodchild Design